Bizarrya Short Film Festival 2021

 

Bizarrya Short Film Festival 2021 toked place in Auditório Agripino de Tales in Ramalde, Porto. The Portuguese Festival that startet in the day 6 of Setember and finished in 12 of Setember, due to censorship, gathered an Official Selection of 326 films that gathered the Bizarre Arts and Cultures from Porn to Human Rights, from Horror to Performative Arts. 

 

 

 

Winners

Best Bizarrya Film

Viscera

Arturo Bandinelli

United Kingdom

Best Porn Film

Milkshake

Charis Uster

Germany

Best Terror Film

La Rosa

Vadir Sottelo

México

Best Beyond Limit 

losing control

Lars Kollros

Austria

Best Animation Film

There is exactly enough time

Oskar Salomonowitz

Austria

Best Poetry Film

Iconostasis

Alice Manente

Italy

Best Audience Bizarrya Film

Raspberry Man

Sławomir J Milewski

Poland

 

Best Performing Arts Film

BUTŌ: The Recurring Torments of the Pugilist

Amélie Ravalec

France

 

Best Documentary Film

Dajla

Arturo Dueñas

Spain

 

Best Cinematography Film

Apple Tree

Olya Azhnakina

Russia

Best Action Film

Deadly Thoughts

Omar Cook

U.S.A.

Best Horror Film

In Utero 

David Teixeira

France

Best Concept Film

Water

My Element Water

Swen Brandy

Best Mistery Film

The Lake

Svіtlana Novitska

Ukraine

Best Gore Film

The Toilet Trolls

 

Best Edition

Athanasia

Boško Krljaš

Romenia

Best Poetry Film

And suddenly it's evening

Giulia Brazzal

Italy

Best Psychadelic Film

Hide and Seek

Katerina Sigala

United Kingdom

Best Original Idea

Love without a casket

Laura Maria Isabel Ruiz Ocadiz

México

 

Best Photography

Anagnorisis

Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

Best Black and White Film

Entelechy

Travis Darkow

U.S.A.

Best Film Poster

LIPS & TIPS

Christian Koch

Germany

Best Gore Film

The Toilet Trolls

Hannah Kornberg

USA

Best Drama Film

Gallu

Kasra Tirsahar

Iran

 

 

Nominations

Nomination

His Name is Chen Chunsheng

Yu Yin

China

 

Nomination

Insatiable

Brodin Petrichor

U.S.A.

Nomination

Branching Out With The Invisible Man

Jim and Nick Zounis

Australia

Nomination

Black

SEJIANE BELMONT

France

Nomination

Drowning Myth

Thébru Čelet

 

Best Visionary Film

Ripple in the Mirror

Oren “Kaya” Dayan

EUA

Nomination

KINO Out of Body

Patrycja Loranc 

United Kingdom

 

Nomination

pussy
Director Sarah Ellen Lundy

Ireland